Candidates For 2011 Duval County First Election

NOP by a name means the office is a Non-Partisan office.

Office Candidate Name (Party) Status
Mayor Jim Bailey (REP) Withdrew
Mayor Alvin Brown (DEM) Run-Off
Mayor Andy Bryan (WRI) Defeated
Mayor David Crosby (WRI) Defeated
Mayor Beth Antley Dickie (NPA) Withdrew
Mayor Christopher Hills (WRI) Defeated
Mayor Mike Hogan (REP) Run-Off
Mayor Robert Hutcherson (REP) Withdrew
Mayor Kevin Hyde (REP) Withdrew
Mayor Steve Irvine (NPA) Defeated
Mayor Glorious Johnson (DEM) Withdrew
Mayor Warren Lee (DEM) Defeated
Mayor Audrey Moran (REP) Defeated
Mayor James A. Moser (WRI) Defeated
Mayor Rick Mullaney (REP) Defeated
Mayor Brenda White (DEM) Didn't Qualify
Sheriff Soren G. Brockdorf (NPA) Defeated
Sheriff Ken Jefferson (DEM) Defeated
Sheriff John H. Rutherford (REP) Elected
Sheriff Curtis Southerland (WRI) Defeated
Property Appraiser Kurt Kraft (DEM) Defeated
Property Appraiser Jim Overton (REP) Elected
Tax Collector Michael Corrigan (REP) Run-Off
Tax Collector Dick Kravitz (REP) Run-Off
Tax Collector June E. Schultz (REP) Didn't Qualify
Tax Collector Ryan Taylor (REP) Defeated
Supervisor of Elections Jerry Holland (REP) Unopposed
City Council, Dist. 1 Lindsey Brock (REP) Run-Off
City Council, Dist. 1 Darryl Fleming (DEM) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 1 Clay Yarborough (REP) Run-Off
City Council, Dist. 2 Bill Bishop (REP) Elected
City Council, Dist. 2 Stephen Heckel (REP) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 3 Richard Clark (REP) Elected
City Council, Dist. 3 Mario V. Rubio (REP) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 4 Brett Foster (NPA) Withdrew
City Council, Dist. 4 Mike Hale (REP) Withdrew
City Council, Dist. 4 Tillman Kasper (REP) Withdrew
City Council, Dist. 4 Don Redman (REP) Unopposed
City Council, Dist. 5 Lori N. Boyer (REP) Elected
City Council, Dist. 5 Jack Daniels (REP) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 5 Steve Hyers (REP) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 5 Robert "Fritz" VanVolkenburgh (REP) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 5 Derek Washington (DEM) Withdrew
City Council, Dist. 6 Matt Schellenberg (REP) Run-Off
City Council, Dist. 6 Jack Webb (REP) Run-Off
City Council, Dist. 6 Greg Youngblood (REP) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 7 Johnny A. Gaffney (DEM) Elected
City Council, Dist. 7 Marc A. McCullough, Sr. (DEM) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 8 E. Denise Lee (DEM) Unopposed
City Council, Dist. 9 Warren A. Jones (DEM) Unopposed
City Council, Dist. 10 Reginald L. Brown (DEM) Unopposed
City Council, Dist. 11 Tom Baine (REP) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 11 James "Big Jim" Breland (NPA) Didn't Qualify
City Council, Dist. 11 Ray Holt (REP) Elected
City Council, Dist. 11 Doug Moore (REP) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 12 Joe Andrews (REP) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 12 Lagarall Bates (DEM) Didn't Qualify
City Council, Dist. 12 Doyle Carter (REP) Elected
City Council, Dist. 12 Jim Davis (REP) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 13 Mark Beamenderfer (REP) Didn't Qualify
City Council, Dist. 13 Danny Becton (REP) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 13 William "Bill" Gulliford (REP) Elected
City Council, Dist. 13 Dave Smith (DEM) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 13 Vanessa Williams (REP) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 14 Kendall Bryan (REP) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 14 Jill Dame (REP) Run-Off
City Council, Dist. 14 Shelton Hull (NPA) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 14 Jim Love (REP) Run-Off
City Council, Dist. 14 Henry H. Mooneyhan (REP) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 14 Ron Petts (REP) Withdrew
City Council, Dist. 14 Greg "Hollea" Rachal (REP) Defeated
City Council, Dist. 14 Dave Siebert (INT) Withdrew
At-Large Group 1 Steve Burnett (NPA) Defeated
At-Large Group 1 Kimberly Daniels (DEM) Run-Off
At-Large Group 1 W. Randall Gallup (REP) Withdrew
At-Large Group 1 Marc Hardesty (REP) Withdrew
At-Large Group 1 David A. Taylor (REP) Run-Off
At-Large Group 2 John R. Crescimbeni (DEM) Elected
At-Large Group 2 Paul Martinez (REP) Defeated
At-Large Group 2 Tom Patton (REP) Defeated
At-Large Group 2 Vince Serrano (REP) Defeated
At-Large Group 2 Eric Tuff (REP) Withdrew
At-Large Group 3 Luke Jensen (REP) Withdrew
At-Large Group 3 Stephen C. Joost (REP) Unopposed
At-Large Group 4 Greg Anderson (REP) Run-Off
At-Large Group 4 Juan M. Diaz (REP) Defeated
At-Large Group 4 Jim Robinson (REP) Run-Off
At-Large Group 5 Fred J. Engness (REP) Defeated
At-Large Group 5 Donald R. Foy (NPA) Run-Off
At-Large Group 5 Dane Grey (REP) Withdrew
At-Large Group 5 Sean Hall (REP) Defeated
At-Large Group 5 Robin Lumb (REP) Run-Off
At-Large Group 5 Robin Rukab (REP) Defeated
At-Large Group 5 Michelle Tappouni (REP) Defeated